Home
Hair ID
Using
Analysis
Tutorial
Support
Contact
Shop

 

 

Frequently asked questions

Which species are included in the Hair ID database?

The following species are currently included in the Hair ID database.  Additional species will be addd on request.  If you would like to request additional species, please contact Ecobyte.  The list can also be downloaded by clicking here.

Subclass: Eutheria

Bos taurus (Cattle)
Capra hircus (Feral Goat)
Ovis aries (sheep)
Cervus unicolor (Sambar)
Sus scrofa (Feral Pig)
Canis familiaris (Dingo)
Vulpes vulpes (Fox)
Felis catus (Feral Cat)
Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying-fox)
Rhinolophus megaphylus (Eastern horseshoe-bat)
Chalinolobus gouldii (Goulds wattled bat)
Miniopterus schreibersii (Bent-winged Bat)
Myotis adversus (Large-footed myotis)
Nyctophilus geoffroyi (Lesser long-eared bat)
Vespadelus pumilus (Little brown bat)
Lepus capensis (Brown hare)
Oryctolagus cuniculus (Rabbit)
Arctocephalus pusillus (Australian fur-seal)
Neophoca cinerea (Australian Sea-lion)
Homo sapiens (man)
Hydromys chrysogaster (Water-rat)
Mastacomys fuscus (Broad-toothed Rat)
Melomys burtoni (Grassland Melomys)
Melomys cervinipes (Fawn-footed Melomys)
Mesembriomys gouldii (Black-footed Tree-Rat)
Mus musculus (House Mouse)
Notomys alexis (Spinifex Hopping-mouse)
Notomys mitchelli (Mitchell's Hopping-mouse)
Pogonomys mollipilosus (Prehensile-tailed Rat)
Pseudomys delicatulus (Delicate Mouse)
Pseudomys desertor (Desert Mouse)
Pseudomys fumeus (Smoky Mouse)
Pseudomys gracilicaudatus (Eastern Chestnut Mouse)
Pseudomys hermannsburgensis (Sandy Inland Mouse)
Pseudomys novaehollandiae (New Holland Mouse)
Pseudomys shortridgei (Heath Rat)
Rattus fuscipes (Bush Rat)
Rattus leucopus (Cape York Rat)
Rattus lutreolus (Swamp Rat)
Rattus norvegicus (Brown Rat)
Rattus rattus (Black Rat)
Rattus sordidus (Canefeild Rat)
Rattus tunneyi (Pale Field-rat)
Rattus villosissimus (Long-haired Rat)
Uromys caudimaculatus (White-tailed Rat)
Zyzomys argurus (Common Rock-rat)
 

Subclass: Marsupialia

Acrobates pygmaeus (Feathertail Glider)
Burramys parvus (Mountain Pygmy-possum)
Cercartetus caudatus (Long-tailed Pygmy-possum)
Cercartetus nanus (Eastern Pygmy-possum)
Dendrolagus bennettianus (Bennett's Tree-kangaroo)
Dendrolagus lumholtzi (Lumholtz' Tree-kangaroo)
Lagorchestes conspicillatus (Spectacled Hare-wallaby)
Macropus agilis (Agile Wallaby)
Macropus dorsalis (Black-striped Wallaby)
Macropus fuliginosus (Western Grey Kangaroo)
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo)
Macropus parma (Parma Wallaby)
Macropus robustus (Common Wallaroo)
Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby)
Macropus rufus (Red Kangaroo)
Petrogale penicillata (Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby)
Thylogale billardierii (Tasmanian Pademelon)
Thylogale stigmatica (Red-legged Pademelon)
Thylogale thetis (Red-necked Pademelon)
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby)
Dactylopsila trivirgata (Striped Possum)
Gymnobelideus leadbeateri (Leadbeater's Possum)
Hemibelideus lemuroides (Lemuroid Ringtail Possum)
Petauroides volans (Greater Glider)
Petaurus australis (Yellow-bellied Glider)
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider)
Petaurus gracilis (Mahogany Glider)
Petaurus norfolcensis (Squirrel Glider)
Pseudocheirus archeri (Green Ringtail Possum)
Pseudocheirus cinereus (Daintree River Ringtail-Possum)
Pseudocheirus herbertensis (Herbert River Ringtail Possum)
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum)
Trichosurus caninus (Mountain Brushtail Possum)
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum)
Phascolarctos cinereus (Koala)
Aepyprymnus rufescens (Rufous Bettong)
Bettongia tropica (Northern Bettong)
Hypsiprymnodon moschatus (Musky Rat-kangaroo)
Potorous longipes (Long-footed Potoroo)
Potorous tridactylus (Long-nosed Potoroo)
Lasiorhinus latifrons (Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat)
Vombatus ursinus (Common Wombat)
Antechinus agilis (Brown marsupial mouse)
Antechinus flavipes (Yellow-footed Antechinus)
Antechinus minimus (Swamp Antechinus)
Antechinus stuartii (Brown Antechinus)
Antechinus swainsonii (Dusky Antechinus)
Dasyurus hallucatus (Northern Quoll)
Dasyurus maculatus (Spotted-tailed Quoll)
Ningaui yvonnae (Mallee Ningaui)
Phascogale tapoatafa (Brush-tailed Phascogale)
Planigale maculata (Common Planigale)
Sarcophilus harrisii (Tasmanian Devil)
Sminthopsis crassicaudata (Fat-tailed Dunnart)
Sminthopsis leucopus (White-footed Dunnart)
Sminthopsis macroura (Stripe-faced Dunnart)
Sminthopsis murina (Common Dunnart)
Isoodon macrourus (Northern Brown Bandicoot)
Isoodon obesulus (Southern Brown Bandicoot)
Perameles gunnii (Eastern Barred Bandicoot)
Perameles nasuta (Long-nosed Bandicoot)
Macrotis lagotis (Bilby)
 

Subclass: Prototheria

Ornithorynchus anatinus (Platypus)
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna)
 

Ecobyte Pty Ltd.  Phone: +61 2 6494 1729   support@ecobyte.com.au